​Kristjan Raud Art Award

The annual Kristjan Raud Art Award, as the oldest art prize in Estonia, has been awarded jointly by the Estonian Artists Association and the Tallinn City Government since 1973. The Kristjan Raud Art Award is presented to artists, art historians or creative collectives for a work, art project or event that was made, exhibited or presented for the first time during the previous year. In exceptional cases, the award can also be awarded for artworks made in the past or for a life-long dedicated practice.
 
Kristjan Raud is an artist whose work forms one of those sources of Estonian culture the influence of which has continued to be felt through various generations and changes of power, while transcending different tastes and paradigms. Kristjan Raud’s archetypal role as a hero of nationalist culture in art has grown over the years – so the nature and significance of this award, named after him, is inevitably interwoven with the artist’s own life and creative legacy. This speaks to us of hard work, fortitude and heroic strength as he has depicted these characteristics of Kalevipoeg in his own unique style.
 
Recipients of the Kristjan Raud Art Award 1973–2019
 
2019
 
Karin Paulus ‒ for dedicated research and the presentation of the history of Estonian design and architecture.
 
Uno Roosvalt ‒ for his solo exhibition Hedge (Hekk) at Draakon Gallery and From close and far (Lähedalt ja kaugelt) at Kuresaare Raegalerii.
 
Heie Marie Treier and Arne Maasik – for their thorough and dedicated research into the architecture of Louis Kahn and identifying connections with medieval fortress architecture in Saaremaa.
 
Anu Rank-Soans ‒ for decades of dedicated work as an artist and designer.
 
2018
 
Art Allmägi – for his excellent solo exhibitions Paint it Black I at Draakon Gallery and Paint it Black II at the Tartu Art Museum.
 
Leonhard Lapin – for years of outstanding work as an artist, architect and lecturer/teacher and for his large-scale survey exhibition Void and space (Tühjus ja ruum) at Kumu Art Museum.
 
August Künnapu – for his brilliant and unique paintings.
 
Mall Paris – for her dedication to the creation of a sensitive and convincing aesthetic language in painting, and her solo exhibition Elevator (Lift) at Draakon Gallery and Blue edge (Sinine äär) at the Riigikogu Exhibition Hall.
 
2017
 
Harry Liivrand – for his excellent work as a curator presenting contemporary Estonian art in Germany 2011–2016.
 
Mare Mikoff – for her excellent large-scale solo exhibition at the Tartu Art Museum.
 
Kadri Mälk – for her solo exhibition Testament at Niguliste Museum, the accompanying book tracing her creative career and pioneering work as a jeweller and teacher.
 
Tiiu Pallo-Vaik – for her excellent solo exhibition Touch (Puudutus) at Vabaduse Gallery and Still-life (VaikElu) at Vaal Gallery.
 
2016
 
Nils Hint – for his witty combination of recycled legacies of the Soviet era with blacksmithing and jewellery in his solo exhibition Heating (Küte) at HOP Gallery.
 
Jaak Kangilaski – for years of dedicated commitment to expounding Estonian art and art history.
 
Peeter Kuutma – for his solo exhibition Classics. Peeter Kuutma (Klassikud. Peeter Kuutma) at the Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design, and the accompanying catalogue.
 
Jaanus Samma – for his convincingly evocative solo exhibition NSFW. A Chairman’s Tale (NSFW. Esimehe lugu) at the 56th Venice Biennale.
 
2015
 
Leo Rohlin – for years of invaluable commitment to the development of Estonian ceramics.
 
Silja Saarepuu and Villu Plink – for their warm-hearted ironic video works.
 
Vello Vinn – for continuing to uphold the spirit of Pop Art in Estonian printmaking.
 
Aili Vint and Toomas Vint – for their brilliant and unique work.
 
2014
 
Tiina Abel – for curating the exhibition The progress of images. Interpreting Estonian art and photography of the 19th century (Pildiplahvatus. Kunst ja fotograafia Eesti 19. sajandi visuaalkultuuris), which addressed connections between Estonian art and photography and the changes to the world of images that came about with the birth of photography, at Kumu Art Museum and her excellent curating work at the Art Museum of Estonia.
 
Jass Kaselaan – for his solo exhibitions Objects in the field (Objektid väljal) at Draakon Gallery and The voice of God (Jumala hääl) at the Tallinn Art Hall Gallery.
 
Laurentsius – for his solo exhibition Two Ledas and … (Kaks Ledat ja …) at the Tallinn Art Hall Gallery and the exhibition Homage to the Classics (Hommage klassikale) that he curated at Vaal Gallery.
 
Marit Ilison – for her outstanding and successful creative practice during 2013 and her solo exhibition Teine at HOP Gallery.
 
2013
 
Juta Kivimäe – for researching and publicizing Estonian sculpture, her years of work as head of the Art Museum of Estonia sculpture collection and gallerist at Vabaduse Gallery 2007–2013.
 
Rait Prääts – For the successful synthesis of glass, drawing and sculpture in the exhibition dedicated to his 60th birthday Getting faster and faster (Läheb järjest kiiremaks) at the Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design 24 March – 28 May 2012.
 
Tõnis Saadoja – For his mural painting in an appropriated realist style for NO99 Theatre, where a quasi-shift occurs between the foyer, with its accentuated classicist details, and the meta-language of the painted image.
 
Evi Tihemetsa – for her powerful series of seven solo exhibitions during the year of her 80th birthday, which culminated in an exhibition at St Jaakob’s Church in Viimsi in December 2012.
 
2012
 
Loit Jõekalda – for his active and excellent work as a curator presenting Estonian printmaking in Estonia and abroad, and the solo exhibition Stone Age printmaking (Kiviaja graafika) at the Estonian National Museum.
 
Elo Järv – for her unique leather sculptures in the retrospective exhibition Classics. Leather artist Elo Järv (Klassikud. Nahakunstnik Elo Järv) at the Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design.
 
Andrus Kasemaa – for his birthday exhibition Drawings (Joonistused) at the Tartu Art House, where the well-known painter and sculptor showed a series of his colourful pastel drawings.
 
Ivar Sakk – for compiling and designing the book AA to ZZ. The Concise History of Typography (AA kuni ZZ. Tüpograafia ülevaatlik ajalugu) and for his research laboratory-style exhibition Laboratori di Carattere at the Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design.
 
2011
 
Siim-Tanel Annus – for his series of paintings produced using his own unique technique in his solo exhibition Money and Poetry (Raha ja poeesia) at the Tallinn Art Hall, which looked at the significance of paper money iconography.
 
Karin Hallas-Murula – for founding and heading the Estonia Museum of Architecture and her research and publishing work of international standard and the exhibition programme from 1991– 2010.
 
Enno Hallek – for his exhibition of installational paintings Fractal marriage with a shadow (Fraktaalne abielu varjuga) at the Tallinn Art Hall Gallery, where the well-known Estonian-Swedish artist presented his Lego-pop, which has brought him much acclaim.
 
Mare Saare – for her outstanding pâte de verre glass installation The end of the world won’t come (Maailmalõppu ei tule) in the group exhibition Moment of balance (Tasakaaluhetk) at the Tartu Art Museum and her international scope in exhibiting, consulting and teaching.
 
2010
 
Tiiu Kirsipuu – for her technically innovative figurative sculpture in her exhibition Role play (Rollimäng) at Vabaduse Gallery and her large-scale sculptural work that enriches the public space of the city of Tartu.
 
Benjamin Vasserman – for his solo exhibition of digital printmaking Diagnosed return (Diagnoositud tagasitulek) at the Tallinn Art Hall Gallery, which demonstrated his masterful skill and technical precision.
 
Tanel Veenre – for his delicate and sensitive approach to great themes in his solo exhibition Jewel (Ehe) at the Rye Mill in the Rotermann Quarter.
 
Valeri Vinogradov – for his exhibition of paintings American Beauty at the Tallinn Art Hall Gallery where his genuine appreciation for American cultural icons, clichés and stereotypes of middle-class life were presented with a warm sense of humour.
 
2009
 
Virge Jõekalda – for exhibiting internationally and her etching series’ My Garden (Minu aed) and Garden of Paradise (Paradiisiaed)
 
Ülle Kruus and Kersti Koll – for their work at the Adamson-Eric Museum and the interesting, integrated and thorough exhibition programme, which is accompanied by publications and a successful public education programme.
 
Lilian Linnaks – for her solo exhibition Classics. Lilian Linnaks (Klassikud. Lilian Linnaks) at the Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design.
 
Lemming Nagel – for his eccentric assemblages exhibited at Tam Gallery.
 
2008
 
Sirje Helme – for successfully launching and managing the Kumu Art Museum
 
Ilmar Kruusamäe – for his portrait series Ilmar’s people (Ilmari inimesed) exhibited at the Tartu Art Museum
 
Anu Põder – for her solo exhibition Super at the Tallinn Art Hall Gallery and participation in the exhibition Sculpture speaks: power and freedom (Skulptuur räägib: võim ja vabadus)
 
Nora Raba – for her solo exhibition Power in colours (Värvides on väge) at the Tallinn Art Hall Gallery
 
2007
Jüri Ojaver, Tiina Sarapu, Mark Soosaar, Marika Valk
 
2006
Aili Vahtrapuu, Kai Kaljo, Jaan Elken, Harry Liivrand
 
2005
Peeter Allik, Inge Teder, Olga Terri, Mare Joonsalu, Reet Mark, Tiiu Talvistu
 
2004
Helge Pihelga, Naima Neidre, Peeter Laurits, Heie Treier
 
2003
Ants Hein, Silvi Liiva, Liina Siib, Bruno Tomberg
 
2002
Helene Kuma, Malle Leis, Priit Pärn, Urmo Raus
 
2001
Kaalu Kirme, Sirje Runge, Ene-Liis Semper, Mare Vint
 
2000
Elna Kaasik, Ly Lestberg, Marko Mäetamm, Andres Tolts
 
1999
Eve Kask, Mai Levin, Ivo Lill, Katrin Pere, Peeter Pere
 
1998
Urve Küttner, Eve Kiiler, Peeter Linnap, Tõnis Vint, Kaido Ole
 
1997
Urmas Viik, Jüri Kaarma, Jaan Klõšeiko, Maile Grünberg
 
1996
Mari Adamson, Kaarel Kurismaa, George Steinmann, Juhan Maiste
 
1995
Anu Raud, Jaan Toomik, Mart Kalm, Ado Lill
 
1994
Kadri Mälk, Eha Komissarov, Tea Tammelaan, Mari Kurismaa
 
1993
Ilmar Malin, Kai Koppel, Mati Karmin, Maria-Kristiina Ulas
 
1992
Evi Tihemets, Jüri Kask, Ahti Seppet, Aino Kartna
 
1991
Alo Hoidre, Mai Lumiste ja Rasmus Kangropool (uurimuse "Niguliste kirik" kaasautoritena), Anu Paal, Ekke Väli
 
1990
Jüri Arrak, Jaak Arro, Andres Tali, Jüri Hain
 
1989
Peeter Mudist, Leonhard Lapin, Raul Meel, Mai Järmut
 
1988
Lembit Sarapuu, Lea Valter, Enn Johannes, Jüri Palm
 
1987
Avo Keerend, Olav Maran, Rein Mets, Kaalu Kirme
 
1986
Inge Teder, Enn Põldroos, Jaak Soans, Herald Eelma
 
1985
Kaljo Põllu, Olev Soans, Voldemar Erm, Hille Palm
 
1984
Elo-Reet Järv, Boris Bernstein, Alo Hoidre, Mare Mikof
 
1983
Aime Kuulbusch-Mölder, Villem Raam (monograafia "Evald Okas"), Enn Põldroos, Peeter Ulas
 
1982
Efraim Allsalu, Leili Kuldkepp, Marju Mutsu, Lehti Viiroja
 
1981
Leesi Erm, Tiit Pääsuke, Herald Eelma, Ellen Kolk
 
1980
Aleksander Kaasik, Rein Luup, Evi Pihlak, Ado Eigi
 
1979
Leo Rohlin, Anu Raud, Evald Okas, Ülo Õun
 
1978
Mari Rääk, Olev Subbi, Vive Tolli, (Mart-Ivo Eller, Kaalu Kirme, Ene Lamp, Rein Loodus, Evi Pihlak, Leo Gens, Voldemar Vaga, Helmi Üprus, Voldemar Erm, Tuui Koort, Virve Hinnov, Vaike Tiik, Lehti Viiroja, Tiina Nurk, Irina Solomõkova, Viivi Viilmann, Juta Keevallik, Villem Raam, Mai Lumiste, Karl Tihase, Hannes Valter)
 
1977
Luule Kormašova, Jüri Palm, Concordia Klar, Voldemar Vaga
 
1976
Richard Kaljo, Lepo Mikko, Elgi Reemets, Matti Varik, Allan Murdmaa
 
1975
Ede Kurrel, Georgi Markelov, Kaljo Põllu, Tiit Pääsuke
 
1974
Nikolai Kormašov, Jaak Soans, Udo Ivask, Mall Tomberg, Edgar Viies
 
1973
Ilmar Kimm, Enn Põldroos, Riho Kuld, Salme Raunam
Back to top